Sabinine, sounds royal doesn’t it? Like somewhere far away there is a Princess Sabinine held captive in a tower….. No? Just me? Well, anyway, it’s this weeks topic so let’s get to it. Sabinine is one of the lesser studied terpenes and is found commonly in Holm Oaks and Norway Pines. It’s also found in juniper, pepper, nutmeg, cardamom and many other spices and in high concentrations in carrot seed oil. It’s what gives carrots their green, earthy flavor.
Sabinine hasn’t been as well studied as some of the other terpenes but in the studies it does have, it shows many of the same benefits. These benefits include anti-microbial, anti-inflammatory, and antioxidant abilities and this list is by no means exhaustive. Common and possible future uses include adding to cosmetics to help fight free radical damage and to help prevent skin damage, and therefore wrinkles. The earthy, spicy fragrance is popular and is also commonly used in cosmetics. These flavor notes from citrusy and spicy to piney and woody also means it’s in our food a lot too to enhance the taste.
Sabinine is also a constituent of things like tea tree oil and is one terpene that lends this oil its amazing anti-fungal benefits. In fact, studies show, that sabinine extracted from tea tree has shown to be especially beneficial for skin inflammation and other skin conditions. Its anti-microbial properties lend it to be an excellent preservative, helping to usher in a better way to preserve our food and cosmetics without the need for harsh chemicals.
Sabanine really needs a closer look. This terpene has not had the attention that it deserves. Follow us every week on social media to stay up to date on all our terpene articles and other wellness news.